RH Property

Privacy Policy

RH Property Privacy Disclosure Information

RH Property is committed to complying with its obligations, as required by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

Primary Purpose: 

Before a tenancy is accepted we collect your information to assess the risk to our clients in providing you with a property you have requested to rent and if considered acceptable provide you with a tenancy for the property. In order to assess your application we disclose your personal information to: The Lessor / Owners for approval or rejection of your application, TICA Default Tenancy Control Pty Ltd (TICA), TICA Assist Pty Ltd (TICA) and National Tenancy Database (NTD) to assess the risk to our clients and verify the details provided in your tenancy application, referees to validate information supplied in your application and other Real Estate Agents to assess the risk to our clients.

We may also take into account any information that is disclosed to us by TICA and NTD relating to attempts by Debt Collection Agencies, Credit Providers and related person to contact or locate you.

Secondary Purpose:

During and after the tenancy we may disclose your personal information to: trades people to contact you for repairs and maintenance of the property, tribunals or courts having jurisdiction seeking orders or remedies, Debt Collection Agencies and affiliated industries, TICA and NTD to record details of your tenancy history, Lessors / Owners insurer in the event of an insurance claim and future rental references to other asset managers / owners.

RH Property Statement

As RH Property may collect personal information about you, the following information about RH Property is provided in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.  RH Property Pty Ltd (ABN 73 909 839 031) will collect information that is necessary to manage your tenancy.  Information collected may be disclosed to other parties as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 including other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases.  Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us.

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles you are entitled to have access to any personal information that we may hold.  If you would like to contact us or access the personal information we hold, you can do so by contacting us at:

 

884 Canning Highway, Applecross   WA   6153

Telephone:  (08) 9364 5199

Facsimile:      (08) 9364 5159

Email:             ghopkins@rhproperty.com